Skip Navigation
Print Share

Previous Philanthropy Award Winners

 

NPD logo


 Congratulations to all our AFP WNY Philanthropy Award Winners

 

2016

Scott Bieler

Mary Ann Kresse

The Statler Foundation

General Mills

JUST PIZZA & Wing Co.

Mary Alice Demler and Scott Levin, Channel 2 WGRZ

Samantha Van Wicklin

Guy Tomassi

 

2015

Russell J. Salvatore

Susan Swarts

The John R. Oishei Foundation

Paddock Chevrolet

Lakeland Supply, Inc.

97 Rock/WGRF – Cumulus Media

Anthony (AJ) Walczak

Cheryl A. Wasson

 

2014

Philip H. Hubbell

John R. Yurtchuk

Ingram Micro

Westminster Foundation/Buffalo Promise Neighborhood

Boulevard Mall Management Team

Country 106.5 WYRK

Kaitlyn Kelly

Dr. David M. Tiffany

 

2013

William & Nancy Gacioch

Cindy Abbott Letro

New Era Cap Co.

Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo

Algonquin Studios

Claire Raab

WKBW-TV Channel 7

 

2012

The Jacobs Family

Jonathan A. Dandes

Independent Health

Devin Mueller

Flying Bison Brewing Company

Jeffrey Bagel, CFRE

 

 2011

Robert & Carolyn Montgomery

James Brandys

Valu Home Centers

The Children’s Guild Foundation

Sarah Harris

ShoeFly and Clutch

Cumulus Broadcasting (formerly Citadel)

Linda Kahn

 

2010

Patrick P. Lee

Doug & Beth Swift

Gia A. Coone

KeyBank

M&T Bank

Lexi Keller

 

2009

John & Karen Sanderson

William Scott & Susan Basil

Sahlen Packing Company, Inc.

Travers Collins & Company

Community Health Foundation of Western & Central New York

Ristorante Lombardo

Kilby Bronstein

 

2008

Charles E. Balbach

Niscah Koessler

David Cristantello, Ph.D.

HSBC Bank USA

Classifieds Plus, Inc.

Niagara Frontier Auto Dealers

Charitable Foundation

WNED-TV/AM/FM/ThinkBright

Hannah & Leo Koellner

 

2007

Ralph C. & Mary Wilson

Shelley & Jeff Hirshberg

Cindy Eller

Sassy Design Group

The Premier Group

Entercom

Alexander Grano

 

2006

Paul Koessler

Paul D. Bauer

Richard J. Heist

Creditors Interchange

UC Coatings Corp.

Daily Post

Grigg Lewis Foundation

 

2005

Victor & Corrine Rice

Mitch Flynn

Dr. Carmine A. Grande, ACFRE

First Niagara Bank Foundation

West Herr Automotive Group

The Trillium Floral Shoppe

Artvoice

Adam B. Korn

 

2004

Dr. Horace Mann

Holly Levy

Stand Advertising

Lawley Service Insurance Group

Joy Family Foundation

Lake Shore High School Students

 

2003

Samuel J. Savarino

David & Susan Zebro

Patrick Flynn, CFRE

Peter & Elizabeth C. Tower Foundation

Praxair Inc.

WGRZ-TV Channel 2

Williamsville East High School Service Club

 

2002

Frank & Rosalie Ciminelli

Elayne G. Wels

The Western New York Foundation

Parkview Health Services

Brittany Stallard

BuffaloAtHome.com

 

2001

Carl & Carol Montante

David Pietrowski

Cash Realty & Auctions

Carly Cottone

 

2000

Melba V. Seibold

Louis J. Billitier (posthumously)

Eric Mower & Associates

KISS 98.5

The Lipke Foundation/Gibraltar Steel

 

1999

Richard & Karen Penfold

Dr. Paul G. Bulger

Adelphia Communications

Wegman’s Food Markets

The Baird Foundation

Potters Road Elementary, Grade 5

 

1998

Frank J. McGuire

Joseph Castiglia

Cellular One, Upstate NY

Mitchel, DeTine & Neiler, Inc.

The John R. Oishei Foundation

 

1997

Robert L. Wilson

Robert J. Donough

93.7 WBLK

Maid of the Mist Corp.

 

1996

Burt P. Flickinger

Dr. Charles Rand Penny

Frank L. Eberl

Business First of Buffalo

Barbara Berryman Brandt

Ingram Micro

The James H. Cummings Foundation

 

1995

Joseph T.L. Stewart

Donna Gioia

WBEN/Q102 Radio

Peter Fleischmann, CFRE

Marine Midland Bank

The Josephine Goodyear Foundation

 

1994

Paul Schoelfopf

Robert M. Greene, Esq.

WIVB-TV Channel 4

Anne E. Hayes, CFRE

Westwood Squibb

Vincent & Harriet Palisano Foundation

 

1993

Eleanor V. Millonzi

John A. Mitchell

WKBW-TW Newschannel 7

Earle Hannel, CFRE

Tops Markets, Inc.

Junior League of Buffalo, Inc.

 

1992

Ruth H. Kahn

J. Warren Perry, Ph.D.

Margaret S. Turner, CFRE

The Buffalo News

The Buffalo Foundation

 

1991

George M. Goodyear

Peter Poth

M&T Bank

 

1989

Margaret G. (Mrs. Harlan) Swift

Mark A. Kelso

Pepsi Cola Buffalo Bottling

Rotary District 709

Children’s Rehabilitation Center

Variety Club of Buffalo

 

1988

Mildred Campbell

The Margaret L. Wendt Foundation

 

1987

Burt P. Flickinger

Nathan Benderson

 

 

2015

Russell J Salvatore

Susan Swarts

The John R. Oishei Foundation

Paddock Chevrolet

Lakeland Supply, Inc.

97 Rock/WGRF – Cumulus Media

Anthony (AJ) Walczak

Cheryl A. Wasson

 

2014

Philip H. Hubbell

John R. Yurtchuk

Ingram Micro

Westminster Foundation/Buffalo Promise Neighborhood

Boulevard Mall Management Team

Country 106.5 WYRK

Kaitlyn Kelly

Dr. David M. Tiffany

 

2013

William & Nancy Gacioch

Cindy Abbott Letro

New Era Cap Co.

Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo

Algonquin Studios

Claire Raab

WKBW-TV Channel 7

 

2012

The Jacobs Family

Jonathan A. Dandes

Independent Health

Devin Mueller

Flying Bison Brewing Company

Jeffrey Bagel, CFRE

 

 2011

Robert & Carolyn Montgomery

James Brandys

Valu Home Centers

The Children’s Guild Foundation

Sarah Harris

ShoeFly and Clutch

Cumulus Broadcasting (formerly Citadel)

Linda Kahn

 

2010

Patrick P. Lee

Doug & Beth Swift

Gia A. Coone

KeyBank

M&T Bank

Lexi Keller

 

2009

John & Karen Sanderson

William Scott & Susan Basil

Sahlen Packing Company, Inc.

Travers Collins & Company

Community Health Foundation of Western

And Central New York

Ristorante Lombardo

Kilby Bronstein

 

2008

Charles E. Balbach

Niscah Koessler

David Cristantello, Ph.D.

HSBC Bank USA

Classifieds Plus, Inc.

Niagara Frontier Auto Dealers

Charitable Foundation

WNED-TV/AM/FM/ThinkBright

Hannah & Leo Koellner

 

2007

Ralph C. & Mary Wilson

Shelley & Jeff Hirshberg

Cindy Eller

Sassy Design Group

The Premier Group

Entercom

Alexander Grano

 

2006

Paul Koessler

Paul D. Bauer

Richard J. Heist

Creditors Interchange

UC Coatings Corp.

Daily Post

Grigg Lewis Foundation

 

2005

Victor & Corrine Rice

Mitch Flynn

Dr. Carmine A. Grande, ACFRE

First Niagara Bank Foundation

West Herr Automotive Group

The Trillium Floral Shoppe

Artvoice

Adam B. Korn

 

2004

Dr. Horace Mann

Holly Levy

Stand Advertising

Lawley Service Insurance Group

Joy Family Foundation

Lake Shore High School Students

 

2003

Samuel J. Savarino

David & Susan Zebro

Patrick Flynn, CFRE

Peter & Elizabeth C. Tower Foundation

Praxair Inc.

WGRZ-TV Channel 2

Williamsville East High School Service Club

 

2002

Frank & Rosalie Ciminelli

Elayne G. Wels

The Western New York Foundation

Parkview Health Services

Brittany Stallard

BuffaloAtHome.com

 

2001

Carl & Carol Montante

David Pietrowski

Cash Realty & Auctions

Carly Cottone

 

2000

Melba V. Seibold

Louis J. Billitier (posthumously)

Eric Mower & Associates

KISS 98.5

The Lipke Foundation/Gibraltar Steel

1999

Richard & Karen Penfold

Dr. Paul G. Bulger

Adelphia Communications

Wegman’s Food Markets

The Baird Foundation

Potters Road Elementary, Grade 5

 

1998

Frank J. McGuire

Joseph Castiglia

Cellular One, Upstate NY

Mitchel, DeTine & Neiler, Inc.

The John R. Oishei Foundation

 

1997

Robert L. Wilson

Robert J. Donough

93.7 WBLK

Maid of the Mist Corp.

 

1996

Burt P. Flickinger

Dr. Charles Rand Penny

Frank L. Eberl

Business First of Buffalo

Barbara Berryman Brandt

Ingram Micro

The James H. Cummings Foundation

 

1995

Joseph T.L. Stewart

Donna Gioia

WBEN/Q102 Radio

Peter Fleischmann, CFRE

Marine Midland Bank

The Josephine Goodyear Foundation

 

1994

Paul Schoelfopf

Robert M. Greene, Esq.

WIVB-TV Channel 4

Anne E. Hayes, CFRE

Westwood Squibb

Vincent & Harriet Palisano Foundation

 

1993

Eleanor V. Millonzi

John A. Mitchell

WKBW-TW Newschannel 7

Earle Hannel, CFRE

Tops Markets, Inc.

Junior League of Buffalo, Inc.

 

1992

Ruth H. Kahn

J. Warren Perry, Ph.D.

Margaret S. Turner, CFRE

The Buffalo News

The Buffalo Foundation

 

1991

George M. Goodyear

Peter Poth

M&T Bank

 

1989

Margaret G. (Mrs. Harlan) Swift

Mark A. Kelso

Pepsi Cola Buffalo Bottling

Rotary District 709

Children’s Rehabilitation Center

Variety Club of Buffalo

 

1988

Mildred Campbell

The Margaret L. Wendt Foundation

 

1987

Burt P. Flickinger

Nathan Benderson